Is Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
Medium-heat enchilada sauce delivers bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats dishes evenly, commonly used to dress enchiladas, casseroles, tacos or as a dip; reviewers praise consistent spice and convenience for quick meals while noting it can be thinner than homemade preparations and occasionally noted slightly salty.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat enchilada sauce delivers bright, tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats dishes evenly, commonly used to dress enchiladas, casseroles, tacos or as a dip; reviewers praise consistent spice and convenience for quick meals while noting it can be thinner than homemade preparations and occasionally noted slightly salty.
Ingredients
Water, Green Chile Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast, Spices, Garlic Powder And Caramel Color, Water, Garlic Powder And Caramel Color
Check Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Del Monte® Fresh Cut® Blue Lake® Cut Green Beans, 14.5 oz. Pull-Top Can
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Hunt's Original Style Traditional Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Where to buy
Las Palmas® Medium Green Chile Enchilada Sauce 19 oz. Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


