Is LASAGNA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA MAC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES,GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN. COOKED GROUND BEEF. CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), DRY CURD COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check LASAGNA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA MAC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go