Is LASAGNA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA MAC Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • semolina
  • wheat gluten
  • gluten
  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • soy sauce
  • flavors

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), WATER, TOMATOES, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SPICES,GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SOYBEAN OIL. COOKED PASTA: WATER, SEMOLINA, WHEAT GLUTEN. COOKED GROUND BEEF. CHEESE: PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND MODIFIED CORNSTARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, FLAVORS), DRY CURD COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check LASAGNA MAC MADE WITH 100% GROUND BEEF & FRESHLY MADE PASTA IN A HEARTY TOMATO SAUCE WITH REAL MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA MAC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go