Is GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavoring
  • flavorings
  • modified food starch
  • +1 more

durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
yeast extract
natural flavoring

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory flavors with fresh herbal brightness and balanced seasoning; tender main pieces contrast with al dente strands and slight charred crunch from roasted produce. Typically enjoyed as a quick weeknight entrée, meal-prep option, or reheated lunch. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient portions, dependable texture, easy serving, and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Flour, Egg, White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Chicken Tenderloin (Chicken Tenderloin, Water, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Salt, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Potassium And Sodium Phosphates Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Onion, Garlic, Caramel Color), Green And Yellow Zucchini, Water, Spinach, Chardonnay Wine, Olive Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Basil, Garlic Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions (Onions, Corn Syrup), Parsley, Salt, Cream, Chicken Seasoning (Chicken Meat And Natural Juices, Salt, Chicken Fat, Sugar, Hydrolyzed (Corn And Wheat Gluten, Soy) Protein, Dried Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Extracts Of Turmeric And Annatto), Shallots, Sugar, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Spices, Flavorings, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides With Datem, Sea Salt

Check GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go