Is LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 2% of chicken base
  • roasted chicken
  • contains less than 2% of chicken base
  • ground turkey
  • natural flavor
  • grated parmesan
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3 added

2% of chicken base

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roasted chicken
contains less than 2% of chicken base
ground turkey

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TURKEY, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, WHIPPING CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go