Is LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), GROUND TURKEY, MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ONIONS, WHIPPING CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Wheat Free? LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, LASAGNA WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE | Spoonful