Is LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, TURKEY SAUSAGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • asago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • chicken broth
  • chicken
  • rendered chicken fat
  • cheese cultures
  • chicken base
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, TURKEY ITALIAN SAUSAGE (TURKEY, WATER, SPICES, SALT PAPRIKA), ONIONS, PASTA (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LIGHT CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, DECTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL SLAVOR, SAFFLOWER OIL, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC, TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check LASAGNA SOUP WITH TURKEY SAUSAGE, TURKEY SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchOn The Go