Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • asiago cheese
  • beef fat
  • beef sirloin base
  • beef flavor
  • roasted beef sirloin including beef juices
  • dry curds
  • cultured skim milk
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

asiago cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef fat
beef sirloin base
beef flavor

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Pasta (Enriched Semolina (Durum Wheat, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water), Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Beef, Dry Curds (Cultured Skim Milk, Water, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic Puree (Garlic, High Fructose Corn Syrup), Beef Sirloin Base (Roasted Beef Sirloin Including Beef Juices, Salt, Potato Flour, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Corn Oil, Natural Flavor, Beef Flavor (Beef Fat), Grilled Flavor (From Sunflower Oil)), Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Salt

Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Unknown

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE RICH BEEF MEAT SAUCE WITH SEASONED TOMATO AND TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE | Spoonful