Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole cow's milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- whole milk
- skim milk
- low moisture mozzarella cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- pecorino romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- +2 more
whole cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LASAGNA MIXTURE: PASTA SHEETS (WATER, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, SKIM MILK, WHOLE MILK, SALT, VINEGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], MOZZARELLA [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES], BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST], GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING], POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR) [PRESERVATIVES]), SAUCE: TOMATOES IN JUICE (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH TOMATOES AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC, STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, OREGANO, BASIL LEAVES, PAPRIKA, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. MEAT MIXTURE: COOKED GROUND CHICKEN (MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE COW'S MILK, STARTER, AND SALT), COOKED GROUND BEEF, SALT.
Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LASAGNA WITH MEAT & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


