Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- part-skim milk
- cream
- made from cow's milk
- butter
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- +2 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LASAGNA: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN , AND FOLIC ACID), COKED BEEF (BEEF, FLAVORING, SALT), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDARTED ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, AND DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES. CHEESE BLEND: MOZZARELLA CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), AND DEHYDRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO (MADE FROM COW'S MILK) CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


