Is LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LASAGNA: TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), TOMATO PASTE, ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], EGG WHITES, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN , AND FOLIC ACID), COKED BEEF (BEEF, FLAVORING, SALT), AND CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDARTED ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, AND DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES. CHEESE BLEND: MOZZARELLA CHEESE ([CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, SALT, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), AND DEHYDRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO (MADE FROM COW'S MILK) CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


