Is Lasagna Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ground tomatoes, tomatoes, salt, citric acid, water, light cream (milk, cream), ground pork, ground beef, mascarpone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), asiago cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion puree (yellow onion, dextrose), maltodextrin, canola oil, sea salt, dextrose, basil, spices, garlic, onion, natural flavor, vegetable juice concentrate, concentrated chicken stock, chicken fat, celery, onion, carrot, lactic acid, xanthan gum, oregano, yeast extract, yeast extract, black pepper, red pepper flakes, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), milk, egg, wheat flour, butter, salt, black pepper v.

Check Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Pouch, Jar, Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiCreamySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSauceLunchDinner