Is Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, robustly seasoned chips deliver tangy, smoky, savory corn-on-the-cob-inspired flavor with crisp, sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crunch; some mention strong saltiness or lingering seasoning intensity and occasional packaging freshness concerns noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- milk
- organic cultured cream
- organic nonfat milk
- organic sour cream
- buttermilk
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, robustly seasoned chips deliver tangy, smoky, savory corn-on-the-cob-inspired flavor with crisp, sturdy texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, dipped, or used as a salad or taco topper. Reviewers note bold seasoning and reliable crunch; some mention strong saltiness or lingering seasoning intensity and occasional packaging freshness concerns noted.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Ground Yellow Corn, Sunflower and/or Safflower Oils, Corn Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk, Organic Sour Cream [Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cultured Cream], Corn Maltodextrin, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Paprika [Color], Spices, Whey, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Parsley, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Vinegar, Citric Acid, Lime Extract).
Check Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Mexican Street Corn Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


