Is Late July Organic Round Saltine Crackers, 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- oleic sunflower oil
oleic sunflower oil
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Oleic Safflower Oil, Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Leavening (baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Allergens: Contains Wheat And Soy, Made In A Plant That Processes Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Late July Organic Round Saltine Crackers, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Late July Organic Round Saltine Crackers, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Late July Organic Round Saltine Crackers, 6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


