Is Latika Body Essentials Relax & Focus Shower Steamers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80 is a vegetable sourced emulsifier
  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80 is a vegetable sourced emulsifier

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Citric Acid, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Color: Polyester-3, Manganese Violet, Polysorbate 80 (Polysorbate 80 is a Vegetable Sourced Emulsifier, We Use it to Make it Easier to Clean Up Color Residue from the Shower).

Check Latika Body Essentials Relax & Focus Shower Steamers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Latika Body Essentials Relax & Focus Shower Steamers is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard