Is Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- veal
- parmesan cheese
veal
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum wheat semolina, water, veal (10%), breadcrumbs (wheat flour, yeast, sugar, salt, wheat gluten), egg, canola oil, carrot (1%), salt, onion (1%), flavors (contains milk), Parmesan cheese (0.5%), celery (0.5%), wheat fiber, black pepper (0.05%). Contains wheat, egg, and milk ingredients.
Check Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bertolli® Traditional Marinara with Italian Herbs & Fresh Garlic Pasta Sauce, 24 oz.
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Fresh Mushrooms, 24 Ounce Jar
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Latina Fresh Classic Veal Tortellini is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


