Is SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • less of natural flavors
  • enzymes

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate thin pasta pockets enclose a creamy, mildly savory filling with a subtle leafy note; the texture combines tender pasta with a smooth, slightly grainy center. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauce, baked in casseroles, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family appeal, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Spinach, Whey, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Fiber, 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Garlic, Spice), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water), Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat, This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (Lobster, Shrimp, Crab), Fish (Salmon)

Check SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish