Is SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • eggs
  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • heavy cream
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • milk
  • less of natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Delicate thin pasta pockets enclose a creamy, mildly savory filling with a subtle leafy note; the texture combines tender pasta with a smooth, slightly grainy center. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauce, baked in casseroles, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, easy preparation, family appeal, and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling (Ricotta (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Spinach, Whey, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt), Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber, Chicory Root Fiber, Vegetable Fiber, 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Garlic, Spice), Pasta (Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water), Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat, This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Crustacean Shellfish (Lobster, Shrimp, Crab), Fish (Salmon)

Check SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish