Is Latina Fresh Creamy Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce 425g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • spelt
  • wheat
  • rye
  • flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy carbonara sauce offering a smooth, velvety texture and savory, slightly smoky flavor, commonly used to coat spaghetti, penne, or baked pasta and to enrich casseroles and quick meals. Reviewers frequently note convenient preparation and consistent creaminess, while some mention varying flavor intensity and personal seasoning preferences serving versatility

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (19%) (Milk), Bacon (10%) (Pork, Water, Cure (Salt, Sugar, MIneral Salts (451, 450), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Wood Smoke), Milk Powder, Parmesan Cheese (2.5%) (Milk), Onion, Modified Corn Starch (1422), Corn Starch, Flavour (Wheat, Barley, Spelt, Rye, Milk), Salt, Preservative (Contains Acidity Regulator (Sodium Diacetate), Egg Lysozyme, Nisin), Garlic, Parsley (0.4%, Food Acid (Glucono Deltalactone), Black Pepper. Cream white sauce with bacon.

Check Latina Fresh Creamy Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Creamy Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pasta Sauce 425g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping