Is Latina Fresh Gluten Free Beef Ravioli Pasta 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • egg
  • beef
  • xanthan gum

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ravioli delivers rich, savory flavor with a tender yet slightly firm pasta casing and a substantial, well-seasoned filling. Commonly heated in boiling water, finished in sauce or skillet, it suits quick weeknight meals, family dinners and baked pasta dishes. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient preparation, plus simple reheating options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Water, Beef (15%), Maize Starch, Egg,,Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato Flakes, Carrot (2,.5%), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Onion (1.5%), Salt,,Flavour, Parmesan Cheese, Celery (0.5%), Black Pe,pper (0.07%), Colour (Carotene)

Check Latina Fresh Gluten Free Beef Ravioli Pasta 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Latina Fresh Gluten Free Beef Ravioli Pasta 280g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiPeppery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking