Is Laucke Sourdough White Bread Mix 500g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • dried wheat sourdough
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt flour

dried wheat sourdough

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour, Dried Wheat Sourdough (2%), Non-Iodised Salt, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Malt Flour (Wheat), Inactive Dry Yeast, Enzymes, Vitamins (Thiamine, Folic Acid). Dry Yeast, Emulsifier (491)

Check Laucke Sourdough White Bread Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichMeal Prep