Is Laucke Spelt Bread Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached spelt flour
  • wheat flour
  • spelt
  • wheat
  • malt flour
  • malt

unbleached spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Spelt Flour (98%), Non-iodised Salt, Wheat Flour, Malt Flour, Inactive Dry Yeast, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Enzymes. Contains Spelt, Salt, Wheat, Malt.

Check Laucke Spelt Bread Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Laucke Spelt Bread Mix is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep