Is Laundry Detergent Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Laureth-6 (Plant-Derived), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Plant-Derived), Sodium Oleate (Plant-Derived), Sodium Bicarbonate (Mineral-Based), Sodium Gluconate (Plant-Derived), Amylase (Plant-Derived), Cellulase 1 (Plant-Derived), Cellulase 2 (Plant-Derived), Lipase (Plant-Derived), Mannanase (Plant-Derived), Pectinase (Plant-Derived), Protease (Plant-Derived), Citric Acid (Plant-Derived), Sodium Chloride (Mineral-Based), Methylisothiazolinone (Synthetic), Benzisothiazolinone (Synthetic). (Parenthesis State Source of Ingredient)

Check Laundry Detergent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
Smooth
Vegan? Laundry Detergent | Spoonful