Is Launis Caviar Lumpfish (Black) 100G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e422

e422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lumpfish Roe, Cyclopterus Lumpus, Salt, Water, Stabilisers (E422, E412), Antioxidant (E330, E296), E202, E211), Colours (E141, E150d, E151, E163)

Check Launis Caviar Lumpfish (Black) 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Launis Caviar Lumpfish (Black) 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Jar

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking