Is Laura Second Exclusive Holiday Collection Hot Chocolate Mix Set Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- modified milk
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Classic Creamy: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Salty English Toffee Caramel: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Peppermint: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Hazelnut: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Dark: Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Salt. Contains Milk. May Contain Soya And Sulphites.
Check Laura Second Exclusive Holiday Collection Hot Chocolate Mix Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Second Exclusive Holiday Collection Hot Chocolate Mix Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Beverage · Powder


