Is Laura Second Exclusive Holiday Collection Hot Chocolate Mix Set Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- modified milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Classic Creamy: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Salty English Toffee Caramel: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Peppermint: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Hazelnut: Sugars (sugar Corn Syrup Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Coconut Oil, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Silicon Dioxide, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Aluminum Silicate. Dark: Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Natural Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Salt. Contains Milk. May Contain Soya And Sulphites.
Check Laura Second Exclusive Holiday Collection Hot Chocolate Mix Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Second Exclusive Holiday Collection Hot Chocolate Mix Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Cocoa Mix Hot Indulgent Collection Dark Chocolate Sensation - 8-1.25 Oz
Swiss Miss Hot Cocoa Mix, Milk Chocolate Flavor 38.27 oz (2 lb 6.27 oz) 1.08 kg
Starbucks Cocoa Mix Hot Double Chocolate - 8-1 Oz
Swiss Miss No Sugar Added Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
About this product
Beverage · Powder


