Is Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- evaporated milk
- cream
- milk
- 35% cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Icing Sugar), 35% Cream (cream, Milk, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Evaporated Milk, Butter, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.
Check Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Candy Piece


