Is Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • evaporated milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • 35% cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Icing Sugar), 35% Cream (cream, Milk, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Evaporated Milk, Butter, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking