Is Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Icing Sugar), 35% Cream (cream, Milk, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carrageenan), Evaporated Milk, Butter, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Laura Secord Butter & Cream Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking