Is LAVENDER CHAMOMILE HERBAL TEA BAGS PLUS PROBIOTICS SUPPORTS HEALTHY DIGESTION, LAVENDER, CHAMOMILE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey flavours with other natural flavors

honey flavours with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHAMOMILE, ROSE HIPS, LAVENDER, LICORICE ROOT, NATURAL LAVENDER AND HONEY FLAVOURS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, GANEDENBC[caret]30 (BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30, 6086)

Check LAVENDER CHAMOMILE HERBAL TEA BAGS PLUS PROBIOTICS SUPPORTS HEALTHY DIGESTION, LAVENDER, CHAMOMILE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FloralHerbaceousFruityHoneySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go