Is LAVENDER SHORTBREAD, LAVENDER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of natural flavor
2% of natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE RICE FLOUR, SOY-FREE BUTTERY SPREAD [OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR)], CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ORGANIC ALCOHOL, ORGANIC VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), ORGANIC LAVENDER, SEA SALT.
Check LAVENDER SHORTBREAD, LAVENDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAVENDER SHORTBREAD, LAVENDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten Free Pecan Shortbread -- 6.25 oz
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
About this product
Cookie · Piece


