Is LAVENDER VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO - 240ML + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Vera, Coco Glucoside, Coco Sulfate, Glyceryl Oleate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Decyl Glucoside, Pea Peptide, Glycerin, Lavender Volumizing Natural Shampoo, Lavender Oil, Lavandin Essential Oil, Rosemary Oil, Aqua Water Eau, Levulinic Acid, Levulinate, Chloride, Sorbate, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Citric Acid From Organic Farming, 99,73% Of The Total Are From Natural Origin, 68,13% Of The Total Are From Organic Farming

Check LAVENDER VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO - 240ML + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LAVENDER VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO - 240ML + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth