Is Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tropical-spiced marinade delivers a fruity-sweet tang with warm jerk heat and a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used to marinate chicken, pork, seafood, or tofu for grilling, baking, or pan-searing, reviewers praise quick flavor infusion but note sweetness and spice intensity vary by taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Papaya Juice, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Lime Juice, Onion, Modified Corn Starch, Spices (Including Allspice, Chili Pepper, And Cilantro), Garlic, Soybean Oil, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid

Check Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Caribbean Jerk with Papaya Juice 12oz BTL is available at 15 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryFruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingCooking