Is Lawrys Casero Seasoning Pollo Asado - 12.5 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
A coarse, ready-to-use seasoning that adds bold, savory, slightly smoky and citrus-bright notes to grilled, roasted or pan-seared chicken. Commonly used as a dry rub or mixed into marinades, it helps create a browned, flavorful crust. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, ease of use and generous jar size and consistent performance
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A coarse, ready-to-use seasoning that adds bold, savory, slightly smoky and citrus-bright notes to grilled, roasted or pan-seared chicken. Commonly used as a dry rub or mixed into marinades, it helps create a browned, flavorful crust. Reviewers cite reliable flavor, ease of use and generous jar size and consistent performance
Ingredients
salt, garlic, sugar, spices (including paprika, turmeric, black pepper, cumin, white pepper, annatto), onion, yeast extract, extractives of paprika
Check Lawrys Casero Seasoning Pollo Asado - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawrys Casero Seasoning Pollo Asado - 12.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lawrys Casero Seasoning Pollo Asado - 12.5 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Pouch, Dried


