Is Lawry's Garlic Salt Coarse Ground With Parsley Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor & extractives of carrot
natural flavor & extractives of carrot
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEA SALT, GARLIC, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR & EXTRACTIVES OF CARROT (FOR COLOR).
Check Lawry's Garlic Salt Coarse Ground With Parsley against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawry's Garlic Salt Coarse Ground With Parsley in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Lawry's Original Seasoned Salt Shaker, Economy Size, 16 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
McCormick Lawry's Seasoned Salt No MSG
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


