Is Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soybean and Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Garlic, Mono and Diglycerides (for Smoothness), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Protect Quality), Natural Flavor, Extractives of Carrot (for Color), and Nonfat Milk Solids.

Check Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawry's Garlic Spread - 6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep