Is Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus aroma with pronounced lemony tang and a peppery bite; texture is coarse-to-medium with visible zest flakes that disperse easily. Commonly used on chicken, fish, seafood, roasted vegetables, salads, popcorn and for grilling. Reviewers cite dependable flavor and versatility, with occasional notes about minor clumping and artificial lemon taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Pepper, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Natural Flavor, Riboflavin (For Color)

Check Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteHy-VeePick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep