Is Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon Vegan?

Description
Bright citrus aroma with pronounced lemony tang and a peppery bite; texture is coarse-to-medium with visible zest flakes that disperse easily. Commonly used on chicken, fish, seafood, roasted vegetables, salads, popcorn and for grilling. Reviewers cite dependable flavor and versatility, with occasional notes about minor clumping and artificial lemon taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus aroma with pronounced lemony tang and a peppery bite; texture is coarse-to-medium with visible zest flakes that disperse easily. Commonly used on chicken, fish, seafood, roasted vegetables, salads, popcorn and for grilling. Reviewers cite dependable flavor and versatility, with occasional notes about minor clumping and artificial lemon taste.
Ingredients
Black Pepper, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Lemon Peel, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Natural Flavor, Riboflavin (For Color)
Check Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Goya Seasoning All Purpose Adobo With Pepper Jar - 8 Oz
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Where to buy
Lawry's Lemon Pepper Seasoning with Zest of Lemon is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


