Is Lawry's Seasoned Salt Soy Free?

Description
Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used to season meats, poultry, fries, vegetables, eggs and popcorn, reviews note versatility and consistent grind, though some find it strong or salty for delicate dishes and it is kept near the stove for everyday home use.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soy & cottonseed oil
hydrogenated soy & cottonseed oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used to season meats, poultry, fries, vegetables, eggs and popcorn, reviews note versatility and consistent grind, though some find it strong or salty for delicate dishes and it is kept near the stove for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Cornstarch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Hydrogenated Soy & Cottonseed Oil
Check Lawry's Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawry's Seasoned Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lawry's Seasoned Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


