Is Lawry's Seasoned Salt Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used to season meats, poultry, fries, vegetables, eggs and popcorn, reviews note versatility and consistent grind, though some find it strong or salty for delicate dishes and it is kept near the stove for everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly sharp seasoning with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves easily. Commonly used to season meats, poultry, fries, vegetables, eggs and popcorn, reviews note versatility and consistent grind, though some find it strong or salty for delicate dishes and it is kept near the stove for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spice (Including Red Pepper), Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Cornstarch, Tricalcium Phosphate, Hydrogenated Soy & Cottonseed Oil
Check Lawry's Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lawry's Seasoned Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lawry's Seasoned Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


