Is Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Taco - 1 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flour
  • cocoa powder processed with alkali and natural flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A compact taco seasoning packet offering a savory, warm and mildly spicy profile with a fine, powdery texture that blends into meats and fillings. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, beans, vegetables, or rice, reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenience, while a few occasionally note a pronounced salty finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Paprika, Cumin, Oregano, Chili Pepper), Onion, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Garlic, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali And Natural Flavor

Check Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Taco - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lawrys Spices & Seasonings Mix Taco - 1 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch