Is Lawrys Spread Garlic - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Water, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides (For Smoothness), Citric Acid, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor (Milk), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Protect Quality), Extractives Of Carrot (For Color)

Check Lawrys Spread Garlic - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lawrys Spread Garlic - 6 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking