Is Laxative - Comfort Coated Tablets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
In Each Tablet: Active Ingredients: Bisacodyl (USP) (5 mg), Stimulant Laxative. In Each Tablet: Inactive Ingredients: Acacia Gum, Ammonium Hydroxide, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Corn Starch, D&C Red 30 Aluminum Lake, D&C Yellow 10 Aluminum Lake, Glycerin, Glyceryl Monostearate, Iron Oxides, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Methacrylic Acid Ethyl Acrylate Copolymer, Methylparaben, Modified Starch, Polyethylene Glycol 6000, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Shellac, Sodium Benzoate, Sucrose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Triethyl Citrate.
Check Laxative - Comfort Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Laxative - Comfort Coated Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
ROTISSERIE SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST COATED WITH PAPRIKA AND OTHER SEASONINGS, ROTISSERIE SEASONED, CHICKEN BREAST
Where to buy
Laxative - Comfort Coated Tablets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


