Is Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower And/Or Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Modified Starch (Made From Tapioca), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Glucono Delta Lactone, Datem, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Onion Powder, And Sodium Ascorbate (Antioxidant)

Check Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay's Dip-shelf stable, Creamy Ranch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking