Is Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thick-cut kettle chips deliver a robust peppery heat and zesty tang, with a firm crunch and slightly oily finish. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, served with sandwiches, or used for dipping. Reviewers note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, occasional uneven seasoning, and variable spice intensity across bags. Overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, Corn Oil), Jalape�o Seasoning (maltodextrin [made From Corn] Salt, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Whey, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Jalape�o Pepper Powder, And Yeast Extract. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lay’s Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish