Is LAYERED CHEWY BARS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE, DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, BUTTER, MILK, BAKING SODA, CARRAGEENAN, OIL OF ROSEMARY, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check LAYERED CHEWY BARS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go