Is LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- our barley
- rolled oats
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
- wheat starch
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OUR BARLEY PROCESSED INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS, ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, INVERT CANE SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GROUND VANILLA BEANS), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVES FOR FRESHNESS.
Check LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Snack · Bar


