Is LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OUR BARLEY PROCESSED INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS, ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, INVERT CANE SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GROUND VANILLA BEANS), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVES FOR FRESHNESS.
Check LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Snack · Bar


