Is LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OUR BARLEY PROCESSED INGREDIENTS: ROASTED PEANUTS, ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, INVERT CANE SYRUP, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GROUND VANILLA BEANS), WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE CRISP (BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN OIL), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, XANTHAN GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT STARCH, SPICE EXTRACTIVES FOR FRESHNESS.
Check LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAYERED GRANOLA BAR, NUTTY DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Snack · Bar


