Is Layered Triple Chocolate Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk sugar
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids 18% minimum
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate pieces
  • sweet whey powder
  • +2 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (22%) (Hydrolysed Whey Protek Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soya Protein Isolate), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Chico, bre Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweetener (Maltitol), Palm Kernel, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Emu (Sunflower Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring), Low Sugar Caramel (8%) (Oligofructose, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Dils (Palm Kernel, Palm), Butter (Milk), Water, Carob Germ Flour, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin Sorbitan Tristearate), Caramelised Sugar, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt), Hydrolysed Beef Gelatin, Rapeseed Oil, Calcium Caseinate (Milk) Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Soya Protein Crispies (2%) (Soya Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), White Chocolate Pieces (2%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Natural Flavouring, Cocoa Mass, Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin). WHITE CHOCOLATE: Milk solids 18% minimum

Check Layered Triple Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item